Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    BOT kennyS
    SG Regular
    BOT kennyS's Avatar
    Join Date:
    November 2017
    Location:
    Inside ur mum(srry)
    Posts:
    125

    How often does your Apex crash

    My apex keeps crashing like every 3 games and wanna know if anyone else is experiencing the same problem?

  2. #2
    Metal
    SG Elite
    Metal's Avatar
    Join Date:
    September 2008
    Location:
    Ontario,Canada
    Posts:
    1,694
    Use this in the launch props-

    +exec autoexec +cl_showfps 4 -fullscreen -novid -forcenovsync cl_forcepreload 0 mat_compressedtextures 1 cl_ragdoll_collide 0 fps_max 0

    Add this to a autoexec
    cl_forcepreload 0
    mat_compressedtextures 1
    cl_ragdoll_collide 0
    fps_max 0

    Place it in root for apex.

    What settings you using?

  3. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Metal For This Useful Post:
    BOT kennyS (03-11-2019), ManiacJak (03-14-2019)

  4. #3
    ManiacJak
    *
    ManiacJak's Avatar
    Join Date:
    April 2009
    Location:
    Canada, Eh?
    Posts:
    2,810
    Ya its crashed for me a multitude of times. I'm gonna try out the settings posted above me because while I love the game it runs like complete ass on my PC.

  5. #4
    Gentoo
    Bowlcut Trimmer
    Gentoo's Avatar
    Join Date:
    June 2017
    Location:
    Midlothian, VA
    Posts:
    553
    My game runs buttery smooth on 144hz but crashes very frequently. Does anyone know if it's known to have vRAM leaks or anything weird like that? I've only got 8GB so I suppose I'm due for an upgrade.

  6. #5
    BOT kennyS
    SG Regular
    BOT kennyS's Avatar
    Join Date:
    November 2017
    Location:
    Inside ur mum(srry)
    Posts:
    125
    well I looked at some youtube videos and I made my Apex max stretch and cloud save off and lowest quality still crashes every game.

  7. #6
    BOT kennyS
    SG Regular
    BOT kennyS's Avatar
    Join Date:
    November 2017
    Location:
    Inside ur mum(srry)
    Posts:
    125
    how do I access autoexec?

  8. #7
    Metal
    SG Elite
    Metal's Avatar
    Join Date:
    September 2008
    Location:
    Ontario,Canada
    Posts:
    1,694
    Quote Originally Posted by BOT kennyS View Post
    how do I access autoexec?
    Just make a text document in notepad.
    I forget the extention but i think its .cfg

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to Metal For This Useful Post:
    BOT kennyS (03-15-2019)

  10. #8
    fantastic
    Server Administrator
    fantastic's Avatar
    Join Date:
    August 2015
    Location:
    bubblez' fifth-hand family minivan
    Posts:
    636
    When it first launched I had no problems, but yesterday out of two games I crashed in one.

  11. #9
    maddius
    SG Regular

    Join Date:
    January 2019
    Posts:
    94
    my apex crashes every once in a while but thats when I don't have the latest geforce update .... weird.

  12. #10
    BOT kennyS
    SG Regular
    BOT kennyS's Avatar
    Join Date:
    November 2017
    Location:
    Inside ur mum(srry)
    Posts:
    125
    Yeah if your apex crashes with the latest g force think about me with my all in one computer that is connected to public wifi lol

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •